WSMI AM 1540 and FM 106.1. We serve Mid-Illinois. Cardinals Day Games on 1540 AM Night Games on 106.1.
We Serve Mid-Illinois Blue Yellow We Serve Mid-Illinois Red White
HIGH SCHOOL SCHEDULE WEDNESDAY, 2-22 BOYS BASKETBALL CLASS 1A REGIONAL TOURNAMENTS At Altamont Nokomis vs Beecher City 6:00 Altamont vs St. Elmo At Mt. Olive Madison vs Bunker Hill At Pawnee New Berlin vs Springfield Lutheran Pawnee vs Springfield Calvary Academy At Astoria Camp Point Central vs Astoria At Barry Western Pleasant Hill vs Payson Seymour Triopia vs Barry Western At Findlay (Bethany Okaw Valley) Central A&M vs Okaw Valley At Dieterich Oblong vs Cisne At Greenfield North Greene vs Carrollton Jacksonville Routt vs Winchester West Central At Louisville North Clay Effingham St. Anthony vs Odin Neoga vs Grayville At Marion Crab Orchard Christopher vs Steeleville Sesser Valier vs Marion Crab Orchard At Mt. Pulaski Colfax Ridgeview vs Roanoke Benson Mt. Pulaski vs Sangamon Valley At Valmeyer Marissa vs Lovejoy At Wayne City Waltonville vs Woodlawn CLASS 2A REGIONAL TOURNAMENTS At Hillsboro Carlyle vs Hillsboro 6:00 Wesclin vs Vandalia At Carlinville Nashville vs Carlinville 6:00 Southwestern vs Gillespie 7:30 At Pana Shelbyville vs Pana At Riverton Pittsfield vs Auburn Warsaw vs Williamsville At Petersburg Porta Tremont vs Athens Illini Bluffs vs Porta At Campbell Hill Trico DuQuoin vs Chester At Flora Albion Edwards County vs Fairfield At Newton Robinson vs Lawrenceville At Tolono Unity Monticello vs Tolono Unity Argenta Oreana vs Tuscola At Waterloo Gibault Gibault vs Red Bud . At
Thursday  Feb 23, 2017  05:37 AM

Local News

 

Macoupin County Fair Queen

Wed, 18 Jul 2012 11:08:10 CDT
The 2012 Miss Macoupin County Fair Queen is Chloe Walton of Carlinville.

1st    Runner Up - Kristen McDowell of Staunton
2nd   Runner Up - Catie Witt of Carlinville
3rd   Runner Up - Carrie Grandidier of Mt. Olive
4th    Runner Up - Darci Bilbruck of Carlinville
Miss Congeniality - Catie Witt of Carlinville
Peoples Choice Award - Katy Erwin of Shipman
Kay Kalaher Award - Kylie Frensko of Benld


The 2012 Junior Miss is Sarah Watson of Girard

1st    Runner Up - Brenda Barnes of Girard
2nd   Runner Up - Allie Driscoll of Modesto
3rd   Runner Up - Amethyst Sidener of Virden
4th   Runner Up - Samantha Park of Carlinville
Miss Congeniality - Maya Marcacci of Benld
Peoples Choice Award - Emily Harszy of Gillespie     

 

WebReadyTM Powered by WireReadyNSI

Your weather just got better.

© 2006-2016 Talley Broadcasting Corporation, WSMI Radio All Rights Reserved  |     |  2016 EEO Report
WebReady powered by WireReady® NSI