WSMI AM 1540 and FM 106.1. We serve Mid-Illinois. Cardinals Day Games on 1540 AM Night Games on 106.1.
We Serve Mid-Illinois Blue Yellow We Serve Mid-Illinois Red White
Wednesday  Sep 20, 2017  06:49 PM

Sports News

 

High School Sports Scores, 9-8

Sat, 09 Sep 2017 10:32:30 CDT
Week 3 - Football

South Central


Carlinville 49, Litchfield 14

Hillsboro 27, Roxana 0

Pana 49, Gillespie 6

Staunton 50, Southwestern 40

Greenville 40, Vandalia 36


Prairie State

South Mac 56, Pawnee 0

Alton Marquette 37, Nokomis 14

South Fork 50, Dupo 6


Sangamo

North Mac 57, Pittsfield 16

Pleasant Plains 43, Auburn 40

Williamsville 47, Maroa-Forsyth 6

Athens 40, Riverton 7

New Berlin 24, PORTA 0


WIVC-South

Greenfield-Northwestern 26, Winchester West Central 8

Carrollton 25, Calhoun 22

Pleasant Hill 52, North Greene 0


WIVC-North

Brown County 25, Beardstown 19 OT

Camp Point Central 50, Jacksonville Routt 7

Triopia 40, Mendon Unity 35



Apollo

Taylorville 56, Charleston 20

Mattoon 34, Lincoln 27

Effingham 37, Mt. Zion 19


CS8

Decatur Eisenhower 24, Jacksonville 15

Chatham Glenwood 54, Lanphier 38

Rochester 51, Southeast 7

SHG 41, Normal U-High 7


Southwestern Conference

East St. Louis 32, Edwardsville 7

Alton 70, Collinsville 19

Belleville East 43, Granite City 14

Belleville West 27, O’Fallon 6



Around the State

Wood River 36, Madison 6

Civic Memorial 20, Olney East Richland 6

Belleville Althoff Catholic 33, Breese Mater Dei 0

Breese Central 42, Freeburg 27

Carlyle 36, Red Bud 33

Centralia 56, Jersey 52

Columbia 54, Salem 14

Highland 45, Marion 27

Central A&M 40, Macon Meridian 20

Shelbyville 58, Sullivan 7

Tuscola 46, Clinton 0

Triad 55, Mt. Vernon 7



Volleyball- Montgomery County Tournament - For INAD - A Grace Filled Journey


Beat INAD Division


Lincolnwood def Roxana: 25-21, 25-17

Father McGivney def Calvary 25-17, 25-15

Lincolnwood def McGivney: 25-15, 25-11

Roxana def Calvary: 25-12, 25-11

Lincolnwood def Calvary: 25-10, 25-11

Roxana def McGivney: 25-16, 25-4


Hope Division

Nokomis def Ramsey: 25-16, 25-7

Staunton def South County: 25-23, 25-10

Nokomis def South County: 22-25, 25-22, 15-11

Staunton def Ramsey: 25-9, 25-11

Staunton def Nokomis: 25-22, 25-13

South County def Ramsey: 25-19, 25-15


Grace Division

Hillsboro def Morrisonville: 25-13, 25-12

Auburn def St. Elmo Brownstown: 25-7, 25-17

Hillsboro def St. Elmo Brownstown: 25-14, 25-23

Auburn def Morrisonville: 25-3, 25-14

Auburn def Hillsboro: 25-20, 25-15

St. Elmo Brownstown def Morrisonville: 25-17, 25-13


Purple division

Edinburg def Litchfield: 25-21, 21-25, 15-9

North Mac def Vandalia: 25-23, 14-25, 15-13

Vandalia def Litchfield: 25-5, 25-19

Edinburg def North Mac: 26-24, 25-23

North Mac def Litchfield: 25-20, 25-16

Edinburg def Vandalia: 25-19, 25-20


Girls Golf

At Indian Springs


Lincolnwood 211
Pana 220
Hillsboro 234
- Medalist: Callie Krager of Lincolnwood and Tegan Storm of Pana (47)



Boys

At Indian Springs


Lincolnwood 182
Hillsboro JV 201
Pana 229
- Medalist: Dade Pitchford (Lincolnwood) 42



Boys Soccer

Jersey 6, Carlinville 1

At Morton Invite
Edwardsville 7, Williamsville 1






 

WebReadyTM Powered by WireReady®NSI

© 2006-2017 Talley Broadcasting Corporation, WSMI Radio All Rights Reserved  |     |  2017 EEO Report
WebReady powered by WireReady® NSI