WSMI AM 1540 and FM 106.1. We serve Mid-Illinois. Cardinals Day Games on 1540 AM Night Games on 106.1.
We Serve Mid-Illinois Blue Yellow We Serve Mid-Illinois Red White
Thursday  Oct 19, 2017  02:59 PM

Sports News

 

High School Sports Scores, 10-3

Wed, 04 Oct 2017 08:51:33 CDT

1A Boys Golf Regional's

Shelbyville Regional at Fox Prairie Golf Course


1st Hillsboro 306

2nd Litchfield 332

3rd Lincolnwood 353

Hillsboro

Medalist: Alex Eickhoff (73)

Alex White (74)

Tony Perfetti (78)

Dane Huber (80)

Litchfield

Alex Bishop (75)

Anthony Boston (82)

Tyler Sneed (84)

Jayden Martin (91)

Lincolnwood

Dade Pitchford (84)

Sam Herman (88)

Andrew Skinner (89)

Braxton Schmedeke (92)

Individual advancers

Scott Schulman - Vandalia (81)

Noah Robinson - Carrollton (86)

Nathaniel Weaver - Vandalia (89)

Austin Rushton - Staunton (90)

Bryce Dunn - Vandalia (95)


1A Jacksonville Routt Regional at The Links

1st Pleasant Plains 337

2nd Williamsville 343

3rd Routt 346

Medalist: Josh Gray - Williamsville (76)

Individuals advancing

Justin West - North Mac (89)

Matthew Hendricks - North Mac (93)

Charlie Jessup - Auburn (92)

Noah Foster - PORTA (86)

Benjamin Baker - PORTA (89)


2A Roxana Regional at Belk Park

1st Quincy Notre Dame 297

2nd Alton Marquette 319

3rd Highland 338

Medalist: Alex McCulla - QND (70)

Individual advancers

Colton Wadlow - Jersey (78)

Cameron Lambert - Triad (82)

Matt Marcuzzo - Roxana (88)

Tyler Flescher - Triad (89)

Garrett Wood - Triad (90)

Matt Weis - Triad (93)

Cole Quinn - Jersey (93)


Taylorville Regional at Lakeshore

1st SHG 331

2nd Chatham Glenwood 341

3rd Rochester 346

Medalist: Miles Roland - SHG (77)

Individual advancers

Tyler Davis - Taylorville (89)

Ryan Ess - Taylorville (94)

Kyle Foraker - Taylorville (100)


Effingham Regional at Effingham Country Club

1st Mattoon 315

2nd Charleston 321

3rd Effingham 341

Medalist: Nicholas Nguyen - Mattoon (74)

Individual advancer

Sam Knebel - Greenville (91)


Volleyball

Litchfield def Gillespie: 16-25, 25-10, 25-22

Vandalia def Hillsboro: 25-15, 25-19

North Mac def Morrisonville: 25-14, 25-23

Auburn def Nokomis: 25-10, 25-12

Bunker Hill def Father McGivney: 25-14, 14-25, 27-25

New Berlin def South County: 25-18, 25-22

Jacksonville Routt def North Greene: 25-18, 25-6



Boys Soccer

Greenville 10, Litchfield 2

Hillsboro 2, Riverton 0

Lincolnwood 7, Vandalia 0

Carlinville 4, Springfield Calvary 0

Pana 2, Mt. Pulaski 1

Alton Marquette 13, Roxana 0

Highland 2, Jersey 1

Freeburg 4, Trenton Wesclin 1

Breese Central 2, Carlyle 0

Triad 8, Civic Memorial 1



 

WebReadyTM Powered by WireReadyNSI

© 2006-2017 Talley Broadcasting Corporation, WSMI Radio All Rights Reserved  |     |  2017 EEO Report
WebReady powered by WireReady® NSI