WSMI AM 1540 and FM 106.1. We serve Mid-Illinois. Cardinals Day Games on 1540 AM Night Games on 106.1.
We Serve Mid-Illinois Blue Yellow We Serve Mid-Illinois Red White
Tuesday  Nov 21, 2017  03:01 PM

Sports News

 

Cross Country Regional Results, 10-21

Mon, 23 Oct 2017 08:33:11 CDT

1A Boys Cross Country - Shelbyville Regional

1st Carlinville - ADVANCED
7th Litchfield - ADVANCED

10th Southwestern

Cavie Runners

Jason Landon 16:16
Bailey Lippold 16:44
Grayson Armour 16:59
Briley Roper 17:03
Samuel Mock 17:32
Cale Williams 17:32
Jacob Landon 18:01


Purple Panther Runners

Ryan Poggenpohl 16:30
Cam Lee 17:34
Sean Dearinger 18:29
Tucker Lemon 18:30
Bailey Powell 18:34
Tanner Odle 18:48
Carter Powell 20:27

Advancing Individuals

Caden Bohn - Southwestern 16:06

Quincy Notre Dame Regional

Adavancing Teams: Athens, Williamsville & Auburn
Individual Champion: Wyatt McIntyre - Athens (15:15)


2A Boys Cross Country

Jacksonville Regional

Advancing Teams: Chatham Glenwood, Springfield High, SHG, Rochester, Taylorville & Jacksonville


Highland Regional
Advancing Teams: Triad, Mascoutah & Waterloo


3A Boys Cross Country
Advancing Teams: Edwardsville, O’ Fallon, Belleville East, Granite City, Collinsville, Belleville West





1A Girls Cross Country

At Shelbyville


1st Staunton - ADVANCED
3rd Litchfield - ADVANCED

8th Southwestern

Individual Champion: Lydia Roller - Staunton (18:08.96)

Stauton Runners

Paige Scroggins
Dana Jarden
Hollie Bekeske
Bailey Scroggins
Erica Pickerill
Desiree Lesicko

Litchfield Runners

Caroline Quarton
Madi Throne
Andrea Priddle
Anna Baugher
Hailey Bolte
Summer Beckham
Brittnay Komor


Advancing Individuals
Madelyn Rupert - Hillsboro
Molly Lewis - Carlinville


At Quincy Notre Dame
Advancing Teams

Williamsville, Springfield Lutheran, Pleasant Plains, PORTA & Athens

Individual Champion: Caroline Jachino - Pleasant Plains (19:15)
Advancing Individual: Emma West - Auburn


2A At Jacksonville
Advancing Teams:
Jersey, Springfield High, Chatham Glenwood, SHG, Jacksonville & Southeast

Advancing Individuals:
Lula Staley - Rochester
Alerina Letniku - Taylorville
Zoey Lewis & Ryan Allison - CM


2A At Highland
Advancing Teams
: Highland, Triad, Waterloo & Mascoutah

3A at Belleville West
Advancing Teams:
Edwardsville, O’Fallon, Belleville West, Collinsville & Alton



 

WebReadyTM Powered by WireReady®NSI

© 2006-2017 Talley Broadcasting Corporation, WSMI Radio All Rights Reserved  |     |  2017 EEO Report
WebReady powered by WireReady® NSI