WSMI AM 1540 and FM 106.1. We serve Mid-Illinois. Cardinals Day Games on 1540 AM Night Games on 106.1.
We Serve Mid-Illinois Blue Yellow We Serve Mid-Illinois Red White
Tuesday  Nov 21, 2017  03:02 PM

Sports News

 

High School Sports Scores, 10-27

Sat, 28 Oct 2017 07:05:58 CDT

Football Playoffs - 1st Round

1A


Toledo Cumberland 26, Decatur Lutheran 21

2A

Chicago Hope Academy 49, Chicago Orr 0

3A

Carlinville 52, Wood River 19

IC Catholic 55, Watseka 6

Newton 17, Alton Marquette 6

Byron 28, Eureka 7

Peotone 41, Paxton Buckley Loda 20

4A

Rochester 42, Fairbury Prairie Central 6

Highland 45, Quincy Notre Dame 0

Herscher 48, Columbia 14

Chicago Raby 58, Rock Island Alleman 6

Dixon 40, Geneseo 35

Rochelle 69, Chicago Agricultural Science 0


5A

#15 Peoria Richwoods 15, #2 Triad 13

Hillcrest 31, Peoria 12

Maple Park Kaneland 47, Chicago Lindblom 0

Lemont 50, Woodstock North 0

Woodstock Marian 31, Antioch 9

Dunlap 64, Streator Township 20


6A

Burbank St. Laurence 48, Quincy 28

Cary Grove 42, Chicago St. Ignatius 14

Hinsdale South 28, Crete Monee 20

Danville 41, Thornton Fractional South 14

New Lenox Providence Catholic 31, Oak Lawn Richards 12

Aurora Marmion Academy 34, Palos Heights Shepard 7

Lake Forest 35, Riverside Brookfield 10

Belividere North 20, Rockford Auburn 7


7A

Alton 32, Chicago Lincoln Park 12

Batavia 21, Glenbard North 7

Arlington Heights Hersey 28, Rolling Meadows 6

Chicago St. Rita 31, Simeon 14

Lisle Benet Academy 35, Maine West 13

New Lenox Lincoln Way Central 58, Rockford East 0

Plainfield North 41, Tinley Park Andrew 6


8A

Edwardsville 42, Huntley 38

Barrington 48, Glenbrook South 3

Flossmoor Homewood 28, Roselle Lake Park 7

Minooka 22, Niles Notre Dame 19 OT

Gurnee Waren 28, Bolingbrook 14

Chicago Marist 44, Oak Park River Forest 0

Lincoln Way East 44, Joliet West 0

Naperville Central 35, West Aurora 14

Maine South 58, Evanston Township 7


Boys Soccer

1A State Semifinals at East Peoria


Alton Marquette 5, Chicago Acero/Garcia 0

Monmouth Roseville 2, Elgin St. Edward 0


2A Sectional Championships

At Columbia

Waterloo Gibault 2, Triad 0

At Urban
Chatham Glenwood 2, Urbana 0

At Peoria Notre Dame
QND 4, Peoria Notre Dame 2






3A Sectional Finals

At Rock Island
Normal Community 4, Collinsville 2



 

WebReadyTM Powered by WireReadyNSI

© 2006-2017 Talley Broadcasting Corporation, WSMI Radio All Rights Reserved  |     |  2017 EEO Report
WebReady powered by WireReady® NSI