WSMI AM 1540 and FM 106.1. We serve Mid-Illinois. Cardinals Day Games on 1540 AM Night Games on 106.1.
We Serve Mid-Illinois Blue Yellow We Serve Mid-Illinois Red White
Tuesday  Jan 16, 2018  01:35 PM

Sports News

 

Holiday Basketball Tournament Schedule for 12-27

Wed, 27 Dec 2017 07:53:03 CST

at Carlinville

Girls Pool Play


12:30 Nokomis vs Gillespie (HS)

2:00 Staunton vs. Greenfield-Northwestern (MS)

5:00 Litchfield vs. Bunker Hill (HS)

6:30 Carlinville vs. Wood River (MS)

Boys Pool Play

2:00 Hillsboro vs. Gillespie

3:30 Staunton vs. Mt. Olive

6:30 Litchfield vs. Bunker Hill

8:00 Carlinville vs. Wood River


State Farm Holiday Classic at Shirk Center at Illinois Wesleyan University

9:30 p.m. Southwestern vs. Bloomington Central Catholic


at Waverly - Quarterfinals

9:00 Consolation Bracket
Lincolnwood vs. Carrollton

10:30 Winners Bracket
#5 Auburn vs. #1 West Central

Noon Consolation Bracket
Greenfield-Northwestern vs. Greenview

1:30 Winners Bracket
#3 Concord Triopia vs. #7 Jacksonville Routt

4:30 Consolation Bracket
South County vs. Pawnee

6:00 Winners Bracket
#6 North Mac vs. #2 New Berlin

7:30 Consolation Bracket
Tri-City vs. Edinburg

9:00 Winners Bracket
#4 Athens vs. #8 Springfield Lutheran


At Vandalia - Pool Play

9:00 South Central vs. Shelbyville

11:00 Pana vs. Patoka

12:30 Vandalia vs. Ramsey

3:30 Effingham St. Anthony vs. Patoka

6:30 Pana vs. Shelbyville

8:00 Flora vs. Father McGivney


Columbia/Freeburg Holiday Tournament at Columbia

10:00 Sparta vs. Valmeyer

11:30 Triad vs. Lebanon

1:00 Freeburg vs. Dupo

2:30 Valmeyer vs. Waterloo

4:00 Civic Memorial vs. Waterloo Gibault

5:30 Columbia vs. Freeburg

7:00 Alton Marquette vs. Waterloo


At Riverton - Girls Pool Play

9:00 Williamsville vs. Clinton

10:30 PORTA vs. Tremont

Noon Sherrard vs. Clinton

1:30 Hillsboro vs. Tremont

3:00 Williamsville vs. Sherrard

4:30 Hillsboro vs. PORTA


Jersey Girls Holiday Tournament - Day 1

Noon Carrollton vs. McCluer North

1:30 Civic Memorial vs. Jersey

3:00 Brussels vs. Calhoun

4:30 Alton vs. McCluer North

6:00 Taylorville vs. Carrollton

7:30 Jersey vs. Brussels



39th Annual Mattoon Girls Holiday Tournament - Day 1

8:30 Altamont vs. Sullivan

10:00 Vandalia vs. St. Anthony

11:30 Mattoon vs. Olney

1:00 Galesburg vs. Salem

3:00 Vandalia vs. Olney

4:30 Galesburg vs. Sullivan

6:00 Salem vs. Altamont

7:30 Mattoon vs. St. Anthony


Dieterich Girls Holiday Tournament

10:00 North Clay vs. South Central

11:30 Casey Westfield vs. Arcola

1:00 St. Elmo Brownstown vs. North Clay

2:30 Newton vs. Casey Westfield

4:00 Cowden Herrick Beecher City vs. St. Elmo Brownstown

5:30 Dieterich vs. Newton









 

WebReadyTM Powered by WireReadyNSI

© 2006-2017 Talley Broadcasting Corporation, WSMI Radio All Rights Reserved  |     |  2017 EEO Report
WebReady powered by WireReady® NSI