WSMI AM 1540 and FM 106.1. We serve Mid-Illinois. Cardinals Day Games on 1540 AM Night Games on 106.1.
We Serve Mid-Illinois Blue Yellow We Serve Mid-Illinois Red White
Tuesday  Aug 21, 2018  06:41 AM

Sports News

 

High School Scores Wednesday, 5-16

Thu, 17 May 2018 07:42:53 CDT
HIGH SCHOOL SCORES WEDNESDAY, 5-16




IHSA GIRLS SOCCER

CLASS 1A DECATUR LUTHERAN SECTIONAL SEMIFINAL

Carlinville 2, Warrensburg Latham 0

Carlinville will Play Champaign St. Thomas More in the Sectional

Champiomship Game at 4:00 on Friday, 5-18





SOFTBALL


IHSA CLASS 2A REGIONALS


AT HILLSBORO

Gillespie 10, East Alton Wood River 0


AT BUFFALO TRI CITY

Tri City 10, North Mac 0


AT ALTON MARQUETTE

Southwestern 10, Roxana 0


AT BREESE MATER DEI

Breese Central 2, Breese Mater Dei 0


AT PINCKNEYVILLE

Johnston City 6, Nashville 5




CLASS 1A REGIONALS


AT NOKOMIS

Stew Stras Windsor 19, Ramsey 0


AT MORRISONVILLE

Edinburg 11, Villa Grove 7

Morrisonville 1, Pawnee 0


AT OKAWVILLE

Valmeyer 7, Mulberry Grove 6


AT MARISSA

Lebanon 7, Centralia Christ Our Rock Lutheran 3 (8 innings)


AT MOWEAQUA CENTRAL A&M

Central A&M 5, Bethany Okaw Valley 4






BASEBALL


CLASS 2A REGIONALS


AT GILLESPIE

Staunton 6, Litchfield 5 (8 innings)


AT TRENTON WESCLIN

Alton Marquette 2, Wesclin 1

Belleville Althoff 4, Southwestern 3


AT VANDALIA

Greenville 7, Breese Mater Dei 0

Newton 2, Breese Central 1


AT RIVERTON

Williamsville 6, Sullivan 1

Riverton 3, Shelbyville 1


AT NEW BERLIN

Pleasant Plains 7, Havana 0


AT BEARDSTOWN

Quincy Notre Dame 12, Pittsfield 1

Auburn 7, Beardstown 1


AT ATHENS

Warrensburg Latham 6, Porta 2


AT TEUTOPOLIS

Teutopolis 3, Flora 0

Robinson 19, Carlyle 3


AT PINCKNEYVILLE

Nashville 14, Sparta 0


AT TUSCOLA

Tuscola 13, Arthur 1

Fithian Oakwood 12, Casey Westfield 2




CLASS 1A REGIONALS


AT PAWNEE

Nokomis 5, Greenfield Northwestern 4

Mt. Olive 6, Pawnee 0


AT METRO EAST LUTHERAN

Valmeyer 16, Mulberry Grove 0


AT WINCHESTER

Jacksonville Routt 5, Springfield Lutheran 0


AT WINDSOR

Effingham St. Anthony 10, Beecher City Cowden Herrick 0


AT WATERLOO GIBAULT

New Athens 8, Marissa 7


AT MACON MERIDIAN

Bethany Okaw Valley 17, Kansas 1


AT DIETERICH

Neoga 11, Oblong 4


AT FARINA SOUTH CENTRAL

Odin 8, Brownstown 1

South Central 10, Centralia Christ Our Rock Lutheran 0




.

 

WebReadyTM Powered by WireReadyNSI

© 2006-2018 Talley Broadcasting Corporation, WSMI Radio All Rights Reserved  |     |  2018 EEO Report
  |  WSMI-FM Public Inspection File
  |  WSMI AM Public Inspection FIle
WebReady powered by WireReady® NSI