WSMI AM 1540 and FM 106.1. We serve Mid-Illinois. Cardinals Day Games on 1540 AM Night Games on 106.1.
We Serve Mid-Illinois Blue Yellow We Serve Mid-Illinois Red White
Tuesday  Oct 23, 2018  11:35 AM

Sports News

 

High School Sports Scores, 10-2

Wed, 03 Oct 2018 08:20:34 CDT

Boys Golf Regionals
At Timber Lakes


Advancing Teams

1st Hillsboro 305

2nd Lincolnwood 343

3rd Vandalia 351

Medalist: Hillsboro’s Alex White (69)

Topper Scores: Alex Eickhoff (75), Owen Malloy (79), Wilson Hamby & Dane Huber (82)

Lincolnwood scores: Sam Hermann (83), Dade Pitchford (86), Andrew Skinner & Michael Jones (87)

Vandalia scores: Chase Laack (78), Bryce Dunn (89), Riley Ruckman & Connor Satterthwaite (92)

Individual Advancers

Litchfield


Anthony Boston (83), Billy Beckham (87), Jayden Martin (93) - won a a 3 hole playoff with Carrollton’s Brendan Steinacher

Greenville

Gaite Brauns (80), Sam Knebel (88), Christian Bauer (91)

Carlinville

Ethan Siglock (86)

Greenview Regional at Shambolee

Advancing Teams


1st Pleasant Plains 338

2nd Auburn 348

3rd North Mac 357

Medalist: Jadon Wheeler - Jacksonville Westfair Christian Academy (77)
- Def Cooper Tullis of Pleasant Plains in one hole playoff

North Mac scores: Matthew Hendricks (83), Justin West (86), Carson Raynor (91), Ryley Marko (97)

Auburn scores: Charlie Jessup (80), Reece Conway (85), Connor Ellrich (90), Shleby Lander (93)

Pleasant Plains scores: Cooper Tullis (77), Kyle Abraham (83), Sean Derrick (86), Jack Shaffer (92)

Individual Advancers

Waverly

Dain Richie (85) & Blayton Anderson (95)

Jacksonville Routt
Colin Dobson (87), Harrison Chumley (92), Eli Andrew (93), Braden Cors (98)


Boys Soccer

Hillsboro 2, Staunton 0

Pleasant Plains 6, Lincolnwood 0

Greenville 4, Southwestern 0

Roxana 4, Pana 1

Rochester 2, Springfield High 1

Highland 2, Jersey 1

Freeburg 6, Trenton Wesclin 0

Triad 8, CM 0

Edwardsville 4, Metro East Lutheran 0

Alton Marquette 8, Wood River 0

Breese Central 8, Carlyle 0


Volleyball

Carlinville def Wood River: 25-18, 25-14

Gillespie def Mt. Olive: 19-25, 25-12, 25-18

Morrisonville def North Mac: 21-25, 25-21, 25-22

Pawnee def Shelbyville: 22-25, 25-18, 26-24

Greenfield Northwestern def Brown County: 25-27, 25-15, 25-15

Jacksonville Routt def North Greene: 25-12, 25-6

Teutopolis def Vandalia: 25-14, 25-15

New Berlin def South County: 25-8, 25-11

Mascoutah def Jersey: 20-25, 25-18, 25-20

Pleasant Plains def Warrensburg Latham: 25-14, 25-10

Springfield Lutheran def Springfield Calvary: 25-14, 25-8

Taylorville def Charleston: 25-18, 26-24

Maroa-Forsyth def Riverton: 25-14, 25-21

Waterloo def CM: 25-14, 25-14

Freeburg def Breese Central: 27-25, 25-16

Altamont def St. Elmo Brownstown: 25-12, 25-15

Carlyle def Trenton Wesclin: 25-20, 25-13









 

WebReadyTM Powered by WireReady®NSI

© 2006-2018 Talley Broadcasting Corporation, WSMI Radio All Rights Reserved  |     |  2018 EEO Report
  |  WSMI-FM Public Inspection File
  |  WSMI AM Public Inspection FIle
WebReady powered by WireReady® NSI