WSMI AM 1540 and FM 106.1. We serve Mid-Illinois. Cardinals Day Games on 1540 AM Night Games on 106.1.
We Serve Mid-Illinois Blue Yellow We Serve Mid-Illinois Red White
Tuesday  Oct 23, 2018  10:56 AM

Sports News

 

High School Sports Scores, 10-8

Tue, 09 Oct 2018 07:31:14 CDT

Boys Golf Sectionals

Effingham Sectional at Effingham Country Club


1st Hillsboro 317
- Toppers 3rd straight trip to state - first time as sectional champs

2nd St. Anthony 321

3rd Carmi White County 327

7th Lincolnwood 349

8th Vandalia 353

Medalist: Oakley Gee (Carmi White County - 72)

Hillsboro scores: Alex White (74), Alex Eickhoff (78), Owen Malloy (82), Dane Huber (83)

Lincolnwood scores: Dade Pitchford (85), Sam Herman (87), Andrew Skinner (88), Michael Jones (89)

Individual advancers:

Sam Knebel - Greenville (82)

Chase Laack - Vandalia (78)

Litchfield scores: Jayden Martin (93), Anthony Boston (95), Billy Beckham (112)

Carlinville: Ethan Siglock (100)

Greenville scores: Christian Bauer (89), Gaite Brauns (96)




At Aledo Mercer County - Hawthorne Ridge Golf Course

1st Taylor Ridge Rockridge 346

2nd Sherrard 347

3rd Tremont 349

7th Auburn 362

8th North Mac 366

10th Pleasant Plains 374

Medalist: Jeremy Ott - Brimfield (73)

Individual advancers

Justin West - North Mac (81)

Colin Dobson - Jacksonville Routt (78)

North Mac scores: Matthew Hendricks (91), Grant Thoroman (93), Ryley Marko (101)

Auburn scores: Charlie Jessup (86), Shelby Landers (88), Luke Boesdorfer (93), Connor Ellrich (95)


Girls Golf Sectionals

At Edgewood in Auburn


1st Champaign St. Thomas Moore 349

2nd Williamsville 360

3rd Rochester 367

4th Auburn 369

10th Jacksonville Routt

Medalist: Alaina Bowie - St. Thomas Moore (72)

Individual advancers from Auburn

Katie Tanner (79), Ellie Knight (86)


Lincolnwood scores: Cameron Krager (95) & Sydney Herman (115)

Pana scores: Elizabeth Epley (105), Emma Dilley (112), Hannah Leduc (118)

Carrollton scores: Alexis Carroll (100) & Libby Meuth (102)



At Greenview Golf Course in Centralia

1st Pinckneyville 335

2nd Massac County 337

3rd Alton Marquette 339 - advance on 5th score

4th Columbia 339

Medalist: Kylee Vaughn - Hamilton County (73)

Individual advancer from Jersey: Brooke Tuttle (79)


Hannah Luketich - Staunton (85 - missed advancing by 1 stroke)

Tess Saathoof - Hillsboro (93)

Ceclia Ritter - Ramsey (93)

Olivia Stangler - Roxana (106)




Volleyball

Staunton def Lincolnwood: 25-27, 25-20, 25-20

Greenville def Wood River: 25-10, 25-7

Effingham St. Anthony def Vandalia: 25-23, 25-15

Illini Central def Pawnee: 25-23, 25-21

Pleasant Plains def Maroa-Forsyth: 25-21, 22-25, 27-25

Alton Marquette def Okawville: 19-25, 25-16, 25-22

 

WebReadyTM Powered by WireReadyNSI

© 2006-2018 Talley Broadcasting Corporation, WSMI Radio All Rights Reserved  |     |  2018 EEO Report
  |  WSMI-FM Public Inspection File
  |  WSMI AM Public Inspection FIle
WebReady powered by WireReady® NSI