WSMI AM 1540 and FM 106.1. We serve Mid-Illinois. Cardinals Day Games on 1540 AM Night Games on 106.1.
We Serve Mid-Illinois Blue Yellow We Serve Mid-Illinois Red White
Friday  Feb 22, 2019  06:39 PM

Sports News

 

High School Sports Scores, 1-18

Sat, 19 Jan 2019 07:46:59 CST

Girls Basketball

Macoupin County Tournament Championship


Carlinville 52, Staunton 47


3rd Place

Southwestern 55, Gillespie 32

5th Place

North Mac 33, Bunker Hill 20



Collinsville Mid-Winter Classic Championship

Greenville 48, Collinsville 46



Highland Tournament

Championship Semifinals


CM 45, O’Fallon 39

Belleville East 72, Highland 49


5th Place Bracket Semifinals

Teutopolis 36, Nashville 23

Belleville West 57, Breese Mater Dei 54



At Effingham

Pana 53, Centralia 51

Effingham 75, Vandalia 35


National Trail Conference Tournament at Beecher City

Championship


Altamont 58, Effingham St. Anthony 45

3rd Place

Windsor Stew Stras 60, North Clay 31

Consolation Championship

Neoga 45, St. Elmo Brownstown 39

7th Place

Cowden Herrick Beecher City 71, Dieterich 64



Boys Basketball

101st Macoupin County Tournament


Championship

North Mac 43, Southwestern 32


3rd Place

Staunton 51, Carlinville 39

5th Place

Bunker Hill 47, Gillespie 44



Rick McGraw Memorial Invitational at Litchfield

Championship Semifinals


Nokomis 55, Hillsboro 34

Taylorville 67, Greenville 55


9th Place Game

Mt. Zion 53, Taylorville JV 36

11th Place Game

Pana 73, Lebanon 28


At Jerseyville

Edwardsville 58, Cahokia 46

Jersey 64, Pittsfield 46

Championship

Collinsville 54, Highland 48


Springfield City Tournament

Southeast 84, SHG 50

Lanphier 38, Springfield High 36


At Nashville

Nashville 60, Breese Central 32

Mascoutah 62, Breese Mater Dei 56


At Okawville

DuQuoin 44, Trenton Wesclin 38



Regular Season

Lincolnwood 60, Buffalo Tri-City 57

Vandalia 77, Crab Orchard 60

Williamsville 41, PORTA 39

Pleasant Plains 55, Illini Central 47

Auburn 61, Maroa-Forsyth 32

Greenfield-NW 61, Brussels 59

St. Elmo Brownstown 57, Mulberry Grove 56

MacArthur 89, Rochester 60

Lincoln 55, Morton 34

Normal U. High 57, Jacksonville 43

Glenwood 50, Eisenhower 34

Athens 41, Riverton 35

West Central 65, Concord Triopia 63

Valmeyer 61, Father McGivney 52

Springfield Calvary 67, South County 55

Springfield Lutheran 63, Edinburg 20

Altamont 71, Patoka 46

Clinton 47, Sullivan 42

Effingham St. Anthony 79, Windsor Stew Stras 28

South Central 68, Cowden Herrick Beecher City 42

Jacksonville Routt 55, Calhoun 54

Central A&M 61, St. Teresa 40

Neoga 54, Ramsey 39

Shelbyville 75, Macon Meridian 63

Warrensburg Latham 63, Tuscola 59


Wrestling

Carlinville def Hillsboro & Pittsfield on Senior Night

Vs. Hillsboro 60-22

106 Levi Yudinsky (Carlinville) def Keegan Mowery

113 Jake Eglehoff (Carlinville)

120 Zaiden Reese (Carlinville)

126 Curtis Segrest (Hillsboro) def Tucker Green

132 Nate Burns (Carlinville) def Andrew Law

138 Jake Hefley (Hillsboro) def Dustin Roberts

145 Chris Furlow (Hillsboro) def Mason Patton

152 Chase Michaelis (Carlinville) def Colton Keiser

160 Tucker Hughes (Carlinville) def Jonah Harkins

170 Tristen Burns (Carlinville) def Zinnen Kinney

182 Evan Bethard (Carlinville)

195 Liam Dugan (Hillsboro) def Brandon Miller

220 Stephen Otten (Carlinville)

285 Chase Lawless (Carlinville) def Zinnen Kenney


Vs. Pittsfield 62-12

106 Levi Yudinsky

113 Jake Eglehoff

120 Zaiden Reese

126 Tucker Green

132 Nate Burns

138 Dustin Roberts

145 Mason Patton

152 Chase Michaelis

160 Tucker Hughes

170 Tristen Burns

182 Brandon Miller

285 Chase Lawless





 

WebReadyTM Powered by WireReady®NSI

© 2006-2018 Talley Broadcasting Corporation, WSMI Radio All Rights Reserved  |     |  2018 EEO Report
  |  WSMI-FM Public Inspection File
  |  WSMI AM Public Inspection FIle
WebReady powered by WireReady® NSI