WSMI AM 1540 and FM 106.1. We serve Mid-Illinois. Cardinals Day Games on 1540 AM Night Games on 106.1.
We Serve Mid-Illinois Blue Yellow We Serve Mid-Illinois Red White
Wednesday  May 27, 2020  05:10 PM

Sports News

 

Scoreboard - February 8

Sun, 09 Feb 2020 10:06:21 CST

1A Wrestling Regional

at Wood River

132- Championship

Will Carlile (Litchfield) def Eric McKinney (Vandalia) by fall

132 - 3rd Place
Jakob Schroeder (Metro East) def Tanner Clayton (Hillsboro)


220 Championship
Jefferson Thomas (Litchfield) def Caleb Bass (Red Bud) by decision

220 - 3rd Place
Ethan Plunkett (Vandalia) def Magnus Wells (Hillsboro) by decision


106 - Championship
Jerek Wehrle (Vandalia) def Matthew Minick (Althfoff) by decision

106 - 3rd Place
Aaron Niemeyer (Wood River) def Alex Powell (Litchfield)


113 - Championship
Owen Miller (Vandalia) def Dominic Federico (Althoff)

113 - 3rd Place
Ashtin Carver (Litchfield) def Andrew Raymer (Roxana)


120 - Championship
Shawn Minick (Althoff) def Cutter Prater (Vandalia) by decision

120 - 3rd Place
Brady Davidson (Litchfield) def Justis Theis (Roxana) by fall


126 - Championship
Isaiah Bernal (Althoff) won after Carter Powell (Litchfield) had to retire due to injury

126 - 3rd Place
Matthew Olbert (Roxana) def Matthew Hobler (Vandalia) by decision


138 Championship
Ryan Kaiser (Vandalia) def Cody Cherry (Roxana) by fall

138 - 3rd Place
Noah Mason (Wood River) won following an injury to Tyler Jones (Mt. Olive)


195 - 3rd Place
Tayson Gager (Roxana) def Carsen Madelino (Hillsboro) by fall


285 - 3rd Place
Justin Laws (Roxana) def Kael Souter (Mt. Olive) by fall


at MacMurray in Jacksonville

106 - Championship

Gage Lopez (Auburn) def Aiden Lahey (Jacksonville ISV)


113 - Championship
Jake Schwartz (Carlinville) def Dalton King (Auburn) by fall


120 - Championship
Dresdon Grimm (Auburn) def Gage Rusher (Taylorville)

126 - 3rd Place
Anthony McLean (Rochester) def Colin Wilhite (Auburn) by fall


132 Championship
Cole Peters (Rochester) def Darion Miller (SHG) by decision


138 Championship
Logan Peters (Rochester) def Johny Bowling (Mt. Zion) by fall

138 - 3rd Place
Matthew Donathan (SHG) def Bryce Freer (Auburn) by decision


145 Championship
Caleb Nix (Auburn) def Jack Bruso (Rochester) by fall


152 Championship
Lukas Eagle (Mt. Zion) def Reed Davis (ISVI)

152 - 3rd Place
Mikel Ent (Auburn) def Tyler Gade (Rochester) by decision


160 - Championship
Makail Stanley (Argenta-Oreana) def Charlie Patterson (Auburn) by fall


170 Championship
Gervasio Marchizza (Auburn) def Caden Owens (Mt. Zion) by decision


182 Championship
Mason Clem (SHG) def Drew Killam (Auburn) due to injury


195 Championship
Reese Edwards (SHG) def Shane Trimingham (Auburn) by fall


220 Championship
Adam Maxwell (Warrensburg Latham) def Connor Sweeney (Rochester) by decision

220 - 3rd Place
Drake Lewis (Auburn) def Hudson McMann (SHG) by fall


285 Championship
Camden Ramsey (Rochester) def Kalique Edwards (Auburn) by fall


Girls Basketball

CHBC 45, Nokomis 36

Triad 39, Gillespie 29

Greenfield-NW 45, Bunker Hill 22

Rochester 63, Eisenhower 37
- J.R. Boudouris: 400th career win

Springfield 51, Glenwood 43

MacArthur 68, Southeast 32

Lanphier 67, Jacksonville 21

SHG 67, Normal U. High 64

Mt. Vernon 70, Taylorville 39


Boys Basketball

Nokomis 53, Hillsboro 49

Lincolnwood 51, Sangamon Valley 32

Taylorville 53, Pana 50

Lincoln 59, Quincy 28

Ramsey 50, Martinsville 43

Brussels 67, Edinburg 45

Teutopolis 56, Robinson 36

Belleville West 71, Southeast 65

Eisenhower 55, Mt. Zion 50

Normal West 56, SHG 52

Glenwood 47, Champaign Central 42


Rich Herrin Classic at Benton

Harrisburg 60, Greenville 41

Woodlawn 63, Vandalia 57


Sangamo vs. Illini Prairie Challenge
- Illini Prairie won 7 of 10 games

Monticello 59, North Mac 57

Pleasant Plains 57, Illinois Valley Central 55

St. Joe Ogden 71, Auburn 47

St. Thomas Moore 75, New Berlin 70 OT

Williamsville 45, Stanford Olympia 28

Prairie Central 63, Riverton 62

Pontiac 68, Athens 57

Bloomington Central Catholic 65, PORTA 31

Rantoul 47, Maroa-Forsyth 42

Illini Central 51, Tolono Unity 50


O'Fallon Shootout

Chicago Curie 58, Mehlville, MO 54

O'Fallon 50, Chaminade 49 OT

Chicago Simeon 54, Collinsville 45

 

WebReadyTM Powered by WireReadyNSI

© 2006-2020 Talley Broadcasting Corporation, WSMI Radio All Rights Reserved  |     |  2019 EEO Report
  |  WSMI-FM Public Inspection File
  |  WSMI AM Public Inspection FIle
WebReady powered by WireReady® NSI