WSMI AM 1540 and FM 106.1. We serve Mid-Illinois. Cardinals Day Games on 1540 AM Night Games on 106.1.
We Serve Mid-Illinois Blue Yellow We Serve Mid-Illinois Red White
Wednesday  May 27, 2020  04:38 PM

Sports News

 

Scoreboard - February 20

Fri, 21 Feb 2020 07:04:03 CST

Girls Basketball

2A

Greenville Sectional Championship


Pleasant Plains 40, Breese Mater Dei 39


Paris Sectional Championship

Teutopolis 43, Paris 29


Carterville Sectional Championship

Carterville 54, Nashville 42



Macomb Sectional Championship

QND 44, Normal U. High 23



1A

Centralia Christ Our Rock Lutheran Championship


Father McGivney 44, Jacksonville Routt 40


Casey-Westfield Sectional Championship

Hume Shiloh 52, Altamont 43


Champaign St. Thomas Moore Sectional Championship

Salt Fork 38, St. Teresa 33


Havana Sectional Championship

Lewistown 56, Illini Bluffs 49


Wayne City Sectional Championship

Okawville 38, Goreville 29


3A

Jerseyville Regional Championship


Highland 51, Jersey 31


Triad Regional Championship

CM 60, East St. Louis 53


Lincoln Regional Championship

Lanphier 55, Lincoln 39


MacArthur Regional Championship

MacArthur 68, Mahomet Seymour 32


Danville Regional Championship
Mt. Zion 55, Danville 44


4A Alton Regional Championship

O'Fallon 53, Belleville West 47


Boys Basketball

Lincolnwood 49, Edinburg 30

North Mac 58, Maroa-Forsyth 49

Metro East Lutheran 74, Mt. Olive 35

Bunker Hill 71, Brussels 38

Red Bud 50, Wood River 42

Wesclin 66, Father McGivney 38

Jacksonville Routt 47, Calhoun 36

West Central 69, Triopia 54


1A Wrestling State Tournament at State Farm Center

132

Will Carlilie (Litchfield) vs. Gabe Spencer (Heyworth) in semifinal
- Carlile def Joe Laushuay (Oakwood) in prelims
- def Marey Roby (Lena Winslow) in quarterfina

170

Gervasio Marchizza (Auburn) def Ethan Shedbalkar (Johnsburg) in prelims
- def Ashton Harvey (Coal City) in quarterfinal
- will face Logan Deacetis (Priaire Central) in semifinals


106

Jarek Wehrle (Vandalia) def Brady Collins (Lisle) in prelims
- def Garrett Luke (Lena) in quarterfinalvs.
- Wehrle vs. Saul Trejo, Jr. (IC Catholic) in semifinal

285

Anthony Enlow (Vandalia) def Aaron Wagenback (Tremont) in prelims
- def Nate Portz (Fulton) in quarterfinal
- Enlow vs. Hayden Copass (Westville) in semifinals

220

Jefferson Thomas (Litchfield) lost to Joel Baer (Eureka) in prelims
- Thomas vs. Gavin Mason (Senceca) in wrestleback


113

Jake Schwartz (Carlinville) lost to Brock Smith (Port Byron Riverdale) in prelims
- Schwartz vs. Mataeo Blessing (Coal City) in wrestleback

Owen Miller (Vandalia) lost to Maddux Blakely (Dakota) in prelims
- Miller vs. Devion Sanderson (Lisle) in wrestleback


120
Dresdon Grimm (Auburn) def Bobby Mann (Reed Custer) in prelims
- lost to Levi Neuleib (Heyworth) in quarterfinal
- bye into 2nd round wreslteback

Cutter Prater (Vandalia) lost to Paul Keane (Peotone) in prelims
- Prater vs. Ethan Matlock (LeRoy) in wrestlebacks


138

Ryan Kaiser (Vandalia) lost to Dyaln Grigsby (Canton) in prelims
- Kaiser vs. Winston McPeek (Lena Winslow) in wrestleback


145

Caleb Nix (Auburn) lost to Corbin Moser (Prairie Central) in prelims
- Nix vs. Jesus Loa (Phoenix) in wreslteback


152

Bradyn Kaiser (Vandalia) def Curtis Green (Westmont) in prelims
- Kaiser lost to Alexis Gill (Beardstown) in quarterfinal

Mike Ent (Auburn) lost to Jordan Anderson (Leo) in prelims
- Ent vs. Noah Schnerre (Orion) in wreslteback
- winner gets Bradyn Kaiser in 2nd round wrestleback


160

Charlie Patterson (Auburn) lost to Elijah Pesek (Nazareth) in prelims
- Patterson vs. Marcus McKenna (Polo) in wreslteback


182

Drew Killam (Auburn) def Semmion Brandon (King) in prelims
- lost to Justin Peake (Johnsburg) in quarterfinal
- bye into 2nd round wrestleback


195

Gavin Mouser (Vandalia)n def Sameul Edwards (Dwight) in prelims
- Mouser lost to Sebastian Quintana (Dixon) in quarterfinal
- Mouser with bye into 2nd round wrestleback

Shane Trimingham (Auburn) lost to Brandon Hoselton (Prairie Central) in prelims
- Trimingham vs. Logan Hartnett (Peotone) in wrestleback

 

WebReadyTM Powered by WireReadyNSI

© 2006-2020 Talley Broadcasting Corporation, WSMI Radio All Rights Reserved  |     |  2019 EEO Report
  |  WSMI-FM Public Inspection File
  |  WSMI AM Public Inspection FIle
WebReady powered by WireReady® NSI