WSMI AM 1540 and FM 106.1. We serve Mid-Illinois. Cardinals Day Games on 1540 AM Night Games on 106.1.
We Serve Mid-Illinois Blue Yellow We Serve Mid-Illinois Red White
Wednesday  May 27, 2020  04:31 PM

Sports News

 

Scoreboard - February 22

Sun, 23 Feb 2020 21:33:31 CST

1A Wrestling State Tournament

132 State Championship


Will Carlile (Litchfield) def Ethen Doty (West Carroll)
2-0 decision


106 3rd Place

Garrett Luke (Lena Winslow) def Jarek Wehrle (Vandalia)


285 3rd Place

Anthony Enlow (Vandalia) def Charlie Jagusah (Rock Island Alleman)


160 5th Place

Makail Stanley (Argenta-Oreana) def Charlie Patterson (Auburn) by fall


170 5th Place

Case Harmston (Lena Winslow) def Gervasio Marchizza (Auburn) by majority decision


182 5th place

Mason Clem (SHG) def Drew Killam (Auburn) by fall


195 5th Place

Nathan Rosas (Harvard) def Gavin Mouser (Vandalia) by decision


1A State Champions

106 - Saul Trejo Jr. (IC Catholic)

113 - Gage Reed (Oakwood)

120 - Phoenix Blakely (Dakota)

126 - Tristan Daugherty (Peoria Notre Dame)

132 - Will Carlile (Litchfield)

138 - Dallas Krueger (Taylor Ridge Rockridge)

145 - Nolan Throne (Taylor Ridge Rockridge)

152 - Kyle Tunink (Sterling Newman Central Catholic)

160 - Bryce Faworski (Winnebago)

170 - Logan Deacetis (Prairie Central)

182 - Joe Braunagel (Belleville Althoff)

195 - Danile Jezik (Coal City)

220 - Bryan Caves (Port Byron Riverdale)

285 - Hayden Copass (Westville)



160 3A Champion Luke Odom (Edwardsville)

2A 160 State Runner-Up Zeke Waltz (Jersey)

2A 138 3rd Place - Cain Tyus (CM)


Boys Basketball

North Mac 74, Pawnee 41

Alton Marquette 74, Wood River 39

Lincoln 79, Eisenhower 41

Alton 66, Taylorville 61

Beardstown 64, Rochester 45

MacArthur 63, Mt. Zion 48

Springfield High 78, Quincy 70

Chaminade 62, Belleville West 52


Triad Indoor Individual

Jermarrion Stewart Collinsville won the 60 meter dash and the 200
7.01 in the 60 & 22.85 in the 200

200 Meter

7th Parker Kmett Pleasant Plains

9th Christian Fester Jersey

10th Austin Wilburn Roxana

11th Mason Patton Carlinville


1600 M

1st Easton Rosen Highland

19th Colin Kreipe Carlinville


3200 M

1st Jarod Willis Triad

3rd Carlos Ruvalcaba Roxana

4th Cale Williams Carlinville


400 M

1st Jarred McLean Belleville West

2nd Dillon Rule Belleville West

5th Andrew Kribs Jersey

8th Chance Pointer Carlinville


800 M

1st Cassius Havis Alton

7th Braden Moore Pleasant Plains

18th Collin Kreipe - Carlinville


60 M Hurdles

1st Armond Williams Mascoutah (9.01)


Relays

4 X 200 Alton

4 X 400 Alton

4 X 800 Mascoutah
Alton was 2nd


Shot Put

1st Matt Wilson Mascoutah
3rd Colton Robinson Carlinville


High Jump

1st James Arbuthnot Jersey


Pole Vault

1st Caleb Rutz Triad

3rd Dustin Roberts Carlinville


Long Jump

1st Kevin Pottorff Triad

7th Christian Fester Jersey


Triple Jump

1st Peytono Sopiars Triad

 

WebReadyTM Powered by WireReadyNSI

© 2006-2020 Talley Broadcasting Corporation, WSMI Radio All Rights Reserved  |     |  2019 EEO Report
  |  WSMI-FM Public Inspection File
  |  WSMI AM Public Inspection FIle
WebReady powered by WireReady® NSI