WSMI AM 1540 and FM 106.1. We serve Mid-Illinois. Cardinals Day Games on 1540 AM Night Games on 106.1.
We Serve Mid-Illinois Blue Yellow We Serve Mid-Illinois Red White
Sunday  Jan 24, 2021  11:52 PM

Sports News

 

Scoreboard - October 6

Wed, 07 Oct 2020 06:08:24 CDT
Boys Golf Regionals

1A

at Jacksonville Country Club


1. Lincolnwood 329

2. North Mac 332

Medalist - Rylee Marko North Mac (72)

Individual Sectional Qualifiers
Dain Richie South County (75)


Lincolnwood scores

Braxton Schmedeke 79

Devin Brown 82

Michael Jones 83

Nate Brockmeyer 85


North Mac scores

Matt Hendricks & Kannon Kirk - 86

Cole Hatalla 88



at Timber Lakes in Staunton

1. Vandalia 298

2. Alton Marquette 326

3. Hillsboro 337

Medalist - Chase Laack Vandalia (5 under, 67)
Vandals had the 3 lowest scores
Dylan Halford (74) & Conner McCall (75)
4th score was Riley Ruckman (82)

Individual Sectional Qualifiers

Dillon Smail Hillsboro (82)

Drake Vogel Hillsboro (83)

Preston Lyerala & Dom Haggard Hillsboro & Ian Otto Litchfield (86)

Litchfield scores

Tug Schwab 89

Keagan Marten 96

Allen Schneider & AJ Odle 97


at Moweaqua Golf Course

Austin Karbach Pana (84) advanced to Sectional play



2A at Belk Park in Wood River

1. Jacksonville 322

2. Glenwood 340

3. Jersey 347

Medalist - Brady Kauffman Jacksonville (72)

Individual Sectional Qualifier

Christian Bauer Greenville (82)

Greenville scores

Ryan Heath 91

Leno Caldieraro - 98


Cross Country at Loveless Park in Carlinville

Boys


1. Carlinville 31

2. Litchfield 33

3. Greenville

4. Southwestern

Individuals

1. Will Meyer Carlinville (17:15:24)

2. Camden Quarton - Litchfield (17:33.61)

3. Kevin Pollard Litchfield

4. Jack Goby Carlinville

5. Matt Dunn Carlinville

6. Logan Santel Southwestern

7. Gavin Thimen Litchfield

8. Judah Liss Greenville

9. Sam Horn Litchfield

10. Max Wilson Carlinville

Girls

1. Litchfield 24

2. Hillsboro 54

3. Southwestern

4. Greenville

Individuals

1. Dana Jarden Staunton (21:35.83)

2. Delanie Ulrich Litchfield (22:08.77)

3. Kylee Eiting Litchfield

4. Brooke Kinder Staunton

5. Myka Fenton Litchfield

6. Vanessa Comtpon Hillsboro

7. Kady Perry Pana

8. Bailey Scroggins Staunton

9. Braylee Gilmore Carlinville

10. Mia Emken Greenville

 

WebReadyTM Powered by WireReadyNSI

© 2006-2020 Talley Broadcasting Corporation, WSMI Radio All Rights Reserved  |     |  2020 EEO Report
  |  WSMI-FM Public Inspection File
  |  WSMI AM Public Inspection FIle
WebReady powered by WireReady® NSI