Tuesday's Consolidated Election saw two different tax questions in Montgomery County receive very different results.
The School Facilities Sales tax passed by a narrow margin, while the Public Safety Sales Tax failed with nearly two-thirds of the voters in the county voting 'no.' Here is a list of the unofficial results from the contested races in Montgomery County:
City of Litchfield
Mayor
Steven F. Dougherty - 1,026 - 61.62%
Johny C. Leonard - 639 - 38.38%
City Clerk
Carol Burke - 978 - 59.56%
Mary Ann Frerichs - 664 - 40.44%
Alderman Ward 1
Marilyn Sisson - 226 - 66.86%
Russell E. Beason - 112 - 33.14%
Alderman Ward 4
Ray Kellenberger - 344 - 60.46%
William E. Borklund - 225 - 39.54%
City of Witt
Alderman Ward 1
John Bauerle - 21 - 63.64%
Randall L. Lowe - 12 - 36.36%
City of Nokomis
Commissioner
Alan B. Hard - 175 - 43.42%
Matthew Golitko - 125 - 31.02%
Derek A. Durbin - 103 - 25.56%
Village of Farmersville
Village Trustees (Top 3 Elected)
Susan Aherin - 90 - 27.36%
Doug Orr - 85 - 25.84%
Tabitha Pritchard - 78 - 23.71%
Greg Nimmo - 76 - 23.10%
Village of Fillmore
Village President
Rexdon Boliard - 81 - 78.64%
Richard Roth - 22 - 21.36%
Village of Ohlman
Village Trustees (Top 3 Elected)
Mark Rakers - 33 - 32.67%
Jason Kline - 30 - 29.70%
Nick Presnell - 25 - 24.75%
Ronda Wareham - 13 - 12.87%
Village of Schram City
Village President
W. Albert Oberle - 135 - 79.88%
Bernard Groves - 34 - 20.12%
East Fork Township
Township Trustees (Top 4 Elected)
Donald L. Huber - 349 - 27.24%
John "Jake" Blankenship - 330 - 25.76%
Scott N. Snow - 277 - 21.62%
Steven L. Traylor - 272 - 21.23%
Write-In - 53 - 4.14%
Fillmore Consolidated Township
Township Trustee (Top 4 Elected)
Debbie Davidson - 144 - 20.03%
Gene Smith - 124 - 17.25%
Braunda Hopwood - 117 - 16.27%
Wade moore - 102 - 14.19%
Dale Nobbe - 101 - 14.05%
John Chumley - 82 - 11.40%
Carol Moral - 49 - 6.82%
Hillsboro Township
Township Trustees (Top 4 Elected)
Jennifer Anderson - 766 - 22.97%
Mark Hughes - 709 - 21.26%
Jim Moore - 653 - 19.58%
Lenny Homa - 628 - 18.83%
Ben Hemken - 579 - 17.36%
Nokomis Township
Township Trustees (Top 4 Elected)
Roger Battles - 396 - 20.28%
Daryl Keiser - 366 - 18.74%
Pat Epley - 314 - 16.08%
Russ Foster - 311 - 15.92%
Dennis K. Matthews - 284 - 14.54%
James Brookshire - 282 - 14.44%
Raymond Township
Township Trustees (Top 4 Elected)
William Held - 193 - 22.65%
Carol Sue Rossi - 180 - 21.13%
Larry Wernsing - 174 - 20.42%
Darrell Pitchford - 159 - 18.66%
Kayla Lanter - 146 - 17.14%
Rountree Township
Highway Commissioner
Jay DeWerff - 58 - 65.91%
Joe Bugg - 30 - 34.09%
South Litchfield Township
Highway Commissioner
Raymond Akeman - 355 - 52.36%
Richard Wendel - 323 - 47.64%
Board of Education
Auburn (Top 4 Elected)
C. Fred Jessup - 2 - 28.57%
Josh J. Smith - 2 - 28.57%
Matthew Kern - 1 - 14.29%
Scott Norris - 1 - 14.29%
Mark Killam - 1 - 14.29%
Mt. Olive (Top 3 Elected)
Matthew DeVries - 16 - 29.63%
Jeffrey Adam Osmoe - 15 - 27.78%
Tammy L. Sievers - 12 - 22.22%
Mike Markezich - 11 - 20.37%
Nokomis (Top 4 Elected)
Dennis Bauman - 539 - 16.04%
Carl Fesser - 521 - 15.50%
Jim Eisenbarth - 496 - 14.76%
Steven Janssen - 486 - 14.46%
Brian Chausse - 411 - 12.23%
John S. Crowe - 378 - 11.25%
Tami Clymer - 284 - 8.45%
Bruce L. Cox - 194 - 5.77%
Jake L. Leonard - 52 - 1.55%
Pawnee (Top 4 Elected)
Joe Fisher - 4 - 25.00%
Gary P. Starr - 4 - 25.00%
Scott Phillips - 3 - 18.75%
Josh Adcock - 3 - 18.75%
Kristina L. Shelton - 1 - 6.25%
Scott Howard - 1 - 6.25%
Kaskaskia Community College District Trustees (Top 2 Elected)
Kelly Bennett - 8 - 40.00%
Malia Boozer - 6 - 30.00%
Bryan S. Holthaus - 5 - 25.00%
Dee Charles Boswell - 1 - 5.00%
Lake Land Community College District Trustees (Top 3 Elected)
Doris Reynolds - 4 - 44.44%
Robert Luther - 2 - 22.22%
Mike Sullivan - 2 - 22.22%
Matt Forcum - 1 - 11.11%
Tax Questions
County School Facilities Sales Tax
Yes - 3,144 - 51.58%
No - 2,951 - 48.42%County Public Safety Sales Tax
No - 4,008 - 66.34%
Yes - 2,034 - 33.66%
All election results are unofficial until canvassed on or before Tuesday, April 25. For a complete list of all Montgomery County races, visit the County Clerk's website at montgomeryco.com/countyclerk.