IESA State Wrestling Tournament at Northern Illinois University
90 Semifinals
Vincent Moore (Litchfield) def Jayden Neil (Tremont) by decision 7-0
Championship
Brody Widlowski (Coal City) def Vincent Moore by decision 6-0
105 Semifinal
Bodee Fathauer (Shelbyville Moulton) def Braxton Kieffer (Litchfield) by SV -1 4-6
105 Wrestleback Semifinal
Noah Houtston (Coal City) def Braxton Kieffer by major decision 10-2
105 - 5th Place
Braxton Kieffer def Logan Thome by decision 6-2
185 Semifinal
Jack Treutelaar (Green Oak Oak Grove) def Tristan Staggs (Litchfield) by fall
Wrestleback 2nd Round
Jayden Ellinger (Litchfield) def Payton Slown (Forrest Prairie Central) by medical forfeit
Quarterfinal
Jayden Ellinger def Riley Kemp (El Paso Gridley) by decision 7-6
Semifinals
Tristan Staggs def Alec Deltoro (East Peoria Central) by Tech Falll 17-2
Jayden Ellinger def Adam Moore (Leroy) by fall
3rd Place
Tristan Staggs def Jayden Ellinger by fall
7th Grade State Volleyball Tournament
2A Semifinals
Nokomis def Brimfield 25-17, 25-22
Championship
Bloomington Corpus Chrisit def Nokomis 25-22, 25-19
4A Championship
Glenwood def Lake Zurich North 25-6, 25-5
Boys Basketball – State Tournament at U of I
1A Championship
Yorkville Christian 54, Liberty 41
2A Championship
Nashville 32, Monitcello 31
3A Championship
SHG 53, Metamora 50 – 2 OT
4A Championship
Glenbard West 56, Whitney Young 34
Track & Field – Jersey Indoor Thaw
Boys
400 M – Cameron Crowe (Litchfield – 1st; :52.57)
High Jump – Cameron Crown (Litchfield - 1st)
-
Preston Nestrick (Vandalia - 2nd)
60 M Dash – Ethen Siglock (Carlinville – 3rd; 7.23)
800 M – Will Meyer (Carlinville – 8th; 2:13.49)
1600 M – Camden Quarton (Litchfield – 9th; 4:54.95)
3200 M – Camden Quarton (Litchfield – 4th; 10:36:09)
60 M Hurdles – Jackson Kern (Auburn – 1st; 8.68)
-
Drake Dufrain (Staunton – 6th; 9.62)
Shot Put – Jacob Rollins (Auburn – 1st; 49'7 ½”)
-
Colton Robinson (Carlinville – 2nd; 49'4 ½”)
-
Magnus Wells (Hillsboro – 4th 47'3 ½”)
Pole Vault – Jeffery Sharp (Auburn – 1st; 12'6”)
-
Tanner Clayton (Hillsboro – 8th; 9'6”)
Girls
400 M – Kendall Stewart (Litchfield – 4th; 1:04.1))
High Jump – Kaci Papin (Hillsboro – 3rd; 5'0”)