Football State Championships
5A
LaGrange Park Nazareth Academy 45, Peoria 44
-
Nazareth: 5-4 in regular season; 4th state title
6A
East St. Louis 57, Crystal Lake Prairie Ridge 7
-
East St. Louis: 10th state title; 12-2; lost 2 game to out of state opponents
7A
Chicago Mt. Carmel 44, Batavia 20
-
Mt. Carmel: 14-0; 14th state title
8A
Wilmette Loyola Academy 13, Frankfort Lincoln Way East 3
-
Loyola: 4th state title
Boys Basketball
Riverton Thanksgiving Tournament
Litchfield 60, Riverton 45
-
Purple Panther: Tournament champions (3-0)
St. Teresa 55, Springfield Calvary 45
Kaskaskian Classic at Carlyle
Nokomis 47, Flora 41
Hillsboro 55, Carlyle 41
Greenville 40, Woodlawn 32
Pinckneyville 65, Oakwville 36
Gene Bergshneider Turkey Tournament at New Berlin
Championship
New Berlin 30, Jacksonville Routt 29
3rd Place
South County 46, North Mac 35
5th Place
Triopia 43, Lincolnwood 39
7th Place
Springfield Lutheran 64, Macon Meridian 62
Hoopsgiving Classic at Roxana
Championship
Centralia 48, Gateway Legacy 41
3rd Place
Alton Marquette 63, Freeburg 55
5th Place
Carbondale 55, Jersey 46
7th Place
CM 62, Wood River 57
9th Place
Roxana 52, Southwestern 32
11th Place
Maryville Christian 41, North Greene 26
Mulberry Grove Tournament
Championship
St. Elmo Brownstown 56, Father McGivney 48
3rd Place
Ramsey 48, Mulberry Grove 36
5th Place
Patoka 72, Lebanon 46
7th Place
CHBC 65, Mt. Olive 31
Lincoln Tournament
7th Place
Champaign Centennial 63, Cahokia 54
5th Place
Belleville Althoff 55, Danville 50
3rd Place
Lincoln 51, Mahomet Seymour 30
Championship
Belleville West 63, Mt. Zion 62
Girls Basketball
Taylorville Thanksgiving Tournament
Hillsboro 57, Mt. Zion 55
-
Toppers finish 4th (2-3)
Rochester 53, Taylorville 52 – OT
-
Rockets: tournament champs (5-0)
-
Tornadoes: 2nd place (4-1)
Pana Tournament
5th Place Game
Centralia Christ Our Rock 41, Gillespie 24
Championship Game
Lincoln 61, Pana 28
regular season
Staunton 56, Wood River 20
Cerro Gordo 48, Lincolnwood 22
Central A&M 54, Lincolnwood 28
Central A&M 48, Cerro Gordo 36