Forgot Password

Not a Member? Sign up here!

banner
banner

Sports Scores

Scoreboard - February 27

Boys Basketball – Sectionals Semifinals

1A at North Greene

West Central 66, Madison 38

2A

at Beardstown

Alton Marquette 56, Pleasant Plains 45

at Benton

Breese Central 60, Massac County 33

at Shelbyville

St. Joe Ogden 50, Flora 40

3A

at Lincoln

MacArthur 63, SHG 36

at Triad

Centralia 60, Highland 52

4A at Pekin

Quincy 74, Belleville West 46

Scoreboard - February 26

Girls Basketball – Super-Sectionals

1A

at Okawville

Okawville 55, Goreville 26

at Farmer City

Altamont 52, Cissna Park 44

at Brimfield

Illini Bluffs 47, Galena 41

at Elgin

Peru St. Bede 70, Skokie Ida Crown 54

2A

at Vandalia

Nashville 41, CSE 32

at Tolono Unity

Robinson 45, Peotone 36

at Manlius

Peoria Notre Dame 55, Rock Island Alleman 39

at Cicero

Wilmette Regina Dominican 53, Chicago Phillips 40

3A

at LaSalle-Peru

Lincoln 46, Dixon 24

at Highland

Glenwood 45, Highland 38

at River Forest

Lombard Montini 44, Grayslake Central 25

at Darien Hinsdale South

Hinsdale South 36, Chicago Heights Marian 30

4A

at Illinois Wesleyan

Aurora Waubonsie Valley 55, Alton 53

at Bartlett

Palatine Fremd 65, Batavia 46

at Libertyville

Wilmette Loyola Academy 53, Libertyville 44

at Hinsdale Central

LaGrange Park Nazareth Academy 48, Flossmoor Homewood 32

Scoreboard - February 23

Girls Wrestling State Tournament in Bloomington

https://www.trackwrestling.com/predefinedtournaments/MainFrame.jsp?newSession=false&TIM=1708777343168&pageName=%2Fpredefinedtournaments%2FTournamentHub.jsp&twSessionId=ijoxyuwcvx

1ST Round

110 Rilyn Younker (Litchfield) def Ryleigh Stephens (Erie) by decision 8-5

2nd Round

Emma Engels (Bartlett) def Younker by decision 8-3

Wrestleback Quarterfinal

Rilyn Younker vs. Anna Lee Aarseth (Crystal Lake)

 

Boys Basketball – Regional Championships

2A

at North Mac

Auburn 54, Greenville 42

at Warsaw

Pleasant Plains 64, Warsaw 60

at Athens

Williamsville 59, Riverton 42

at Roxana

Alton Marquette 48, Roxana 43

1A

at Carrollton

Calhoun 54, Carrollton 43

at New Berlin

Springfield Calvary 60, Jacksonville Routt 53

at Madison

Madison 50, Metro East Lutheran 44

at Liberty

West Central 46, South County 32

3A

at Glenwood

Rochester 38, Glenwood 34

at Lanphier

SHG 53, Lanphier 48

at Jerseyville

East St. Louis 58, Triad 39

at Freeburg

Highland 47, Mascoutah 45

4A

at Edwardsville

Quincy 48, O’Fallon 42

at Granite City

Belleville West 58, Collinsville 56

Scoreboard - February 21

Boys Basketball – Regional Semifinals

1A

at Carrollton

Carrollton 50, Lincolnwood 47 – 3 OT

Calhoun 57, North Greene 38

at Okaw Valley

Effingham St. Anthony 45, Nokomis 33

Arcola 51, Okaw Valley 38

at New Berlin

Springfield Calvary 61, New Berlin 48

Jacksonville Routt 55, Griggsville Perry 53

at Madison

Metro East 75, Greenfield-NW 64

Madison 56, SIUE Charter 47

2A

at North Mac

Greenville 38, Litchfield 28

Auburn 59, North Mac 42

at Roxana

Alton Marquette 55, Staunton 32

Roxana 50, Southwestern 37

at Warsaw

Pleasant Plains 57, Pittsfield 47

Warsaw 44, Illini West 39

at Athens

Riverton 46, PORTA 30

Williamsville 49, QND 26

3A

at Glenwood

Glenwood 52, Taylorville 31

Rochester 58, Jacksonville 47

at Jerseyville

East St. Louis 66, Jersey 53

Triad 43, CM 26

at Lanphier

SHG 57, Lincoln 46

Lanphier 53, Southeast 31

4A

at Edwardsville

Quincy 48, Alton 47

O’Fallon 63, Edwardsville 54

at Granite City

Collinsville 61, Granite City 53

Belleville West 49, Belleville East 48

Scoreboard - February 20

Girls Basketball – Sectional Semifinals

2A at Beardstown

Pleasant Plains 51, Gillespie 37

Central Southeastern 56, Staunton 50

1A at Nokomis

Father McGivney 46, Bluffs 39

Okawville 64, Carrollton 46

3A at East Peoria

Lincoln 64, Kankakee 28

Morton 40, Washington 34

at MacArthur

QND 63, Mahomet Seymour 46

Glenwood 51, Mt. Zion 34

at Effingham

Highland 42, Herrin 26

Effingham 75, Mt. Vernon 59

4A at Belleville West

Alton 51, O’Fallon 41

Scoreboard - February 19

Boys Basketball – Regional Quarterfinals

1A

Lincolnwood 58, Mt. Olive 29

Nokomis 64, Windsor Stew Stras 34

New Berlin 48, Pawnee 35

North Greene 46, Bunker Hill 27

Greenfield-NW 51, Dupo 19

Carrollton 74, Pleasant Hill 68

Springfield Calvary 80, Springfield Lutheran 53

Jacksonville Routt 60, Edinburg 57

2A

Litchfield 51, Carlinville 38

North Mac 50, Hillsboro 47

Staunton 52, Gillespie 49

Southwestern 47, Wood River 46

Warrensburg Latham 70, Pana 43

Robinson 62, Vandalia 48

Williamsville 72, TCSV 18

PORTA 51, Athens 50

3A

SHG 80, Springfield High 70

Scoreboard- February 17

1A Wrestling State Tournament

https://www.trackwrestling.com/predefinedtournaments/MainFrame.jsp?newSession=false&TIM=1708086276922&pageName=%2Fpredefinedtournaments%2FBracketViewer.jsp&twSessionId=ssdygapvwx

126 Championship

Anthony Ruzic (Auburn) def Brody Widlowski (Coal City) by decision 6-1

  • 3rd state title

138 Championship

Mason Tieffel (Benton) def Dillon Hinton (Vandalia) by MD 18-6

 

Girls Basketball – Regional Championships

2A at Breese Mater Dei

Nashville 70, Mater Dei 62

3A

at Charleston

Highland 43, Mattoon 34

at Waterloo

Mt. Vernon 59, East St. Louis 48

 

Boys Basketball

Calhoun 40, Roxana 39

Columbia 59, Rochester 45

SHG 60, Normal West 53

 

Scoreboard - February 16

1A Wrestling State Tournament

https://www.trackwrestling.com/predefinedtournaments/MainFrame.jsp?newSession=false&TIM=1708086276922&pageName=%2Fpredefinedtournaments%2FBracketViewer.jsp&twSessionId=ssdygapvwx

Hillsboro

165 Wrestleback – 2nd round

Jon Suter (North Ridge) def Zander Wells by fall

Litchfield

106 Wrestleback

Vinny Moore def Aleksander Ramos (Nazareth) by fall

2nd Round

Owen Peterson (Coal City) def Vinny Moore by fall

Auburn

126 Semifinal        

Anthony Ruzic def Garrett VerHeecke (Unity Christian) by MD 12-1

Championship

Anthony Ruzic vs. Brody Widlowski (Coal City)

Vandalia

138 Semifinals

Dillon Hinton def Ace Christiansen (Princeton) by decision 8-2

Championship

Dillon Hinton vs. Mason Tieffel (Benton)

190 Semifinal

Hunter Eastin (Tolono Unity) def Kaden Tidwell by decision 8-3

Wrestleback Semifinal

Kaden Tidwell vs. winner of Danny Murphy (Canton) & Cade Poyner (Coal City)

113 Wrestleback Quarterfinal

Elijah Mabry vs. Cooper Morris (Coal City)

 

Girls Basketball - Regional Championships

2A

at North Mac

Gillespie 59, Hillsboro 45

1A

at Triopia

Bluffs 46, Calhoun 45

at Mt. Olive

Father McGivney 47, St. Elmo Brownstown 45

3A at Southeast

Glenwood 41, Taylorville 39

4A at Collinsville

Alton 63, Edwardsville 38

 

Boys Basketball

Greenville 44, Hillsboro 33

  • Comets & Litchfield: Co-SCC Champs

Auburn 48, Williamsville 40

Pleasant Plains 48, Athens 38

Maroa-Forsyth 57, New Berlin 44

Stanford Olympia 52, PORTA 47

Illini Central 59, Riverton 52

SHG 50, Glenwood 44

Lincoln 55, Champaign Central 27

Collinsville 48, Alton 47

Belleville West 49, Edwardsville 42

Scoreboard - February 15

Wrestling State Tournament

https://www.trackwrestling.com/predefinedtournaments/MainFrame.jsp?newSession=false&TIM=1708086276922&pageName=%2Fpredefinedtournaments%2FBracketViewer.jsp&twSessionId=ssdygapvwx

Hillsboro

165

1st Round 

Zander Wells def Cooper Miller (Gibson City Melvin Sibley) by fall

2nd Round

Landin Benson (Coal City) def Wells by fall

Wrestleback – 2nd round

Zander Wells gets winner of Bo Zeleznik (LeRoy) & Jon Suter (North Ridge)

           

Litchfield

1st Round 

106

Vinny Moore lost to Austin Hagevold (West Marian) by MD 14-2

Wrestleback

Vinny Moore vs. Aleksander Ramos (Nazareth)

 

Vandalia

1st Round 

138     Dillon Hinton def Andrew Alvarado (West Marian) by fall

2nd Round

Hinton def Ethan Monson (Mercer) by decision 5-2

Semifinals

Dillon Hinton vs. Ace Christiansen (Princeton)

1st Round 

190     Kaden Tidwell def Aiden Sancken (Gibson City Melvin Sibley) by decision 4-3

2nd Round

Tidwell def Hunter Hull (Clifton) by SV

Semifinal

Kaden Tidwell vs. Hunter Eastin (Tolono Unity)

 

1st Round

113     Elijah Mabry lost to Anthony Alanis (West Marian) by TF

120     Brody Matthews lost to Culan Lindemuth (Coal City) by decision 6-0

132     Cole Yarbrough lost to Holden Brazelton (St. Joe Ogden) by TF

Wrestleback

113     Elijah Mabry vs. Blake Anderson (Peotone)

120     Brody Matthews vs. Alexander Ferari (Lisle)

132     Cole Yarbrough vs. Kayden Cody (Clifton)

 

Auburn

126     Anthony Ruzic def Caleb Peterson (Walther) by fall

2nd Round

Ruzic def Lincoln Hoger (Wheaton Academy) by MD 13-5

Semifinal

Anthony Ruzic vs. Garrett VerHeecke (Unity Christian)

1st Round 

175     Joey Barrow lost to Eli Larson (Lena Winslow) by fall

Wrestleback

Joey Barrow vs. Asher Hamby (Seneca)

 

Girls Basketball – Regional Championships

2A

at Staunton

Staunton 62, Roxana 39

at Riverton

Pleasant Plains 38, PORTA 34

at Camp Point Central

Central Southeastern 44, SHG 41

at Sullivan

Maroa-Forsyth 52, Sullivan 41

1A

at Carrollton

Carrollton 58, Brown County 51

3A

at Jerseyville

QND 49, Jersey 30

at Geneseo

Lincoln 64, Dunlap 36

4A

at O’Fallon

O’Fallon 55, Quincy 40

 

Boys Basketball

Southwestern 53, Litchfield 48

North Mac 50, Staunton 41

Pana 57, Carlinville 40

Father McGivney 70, Mt. Olive 42

Shelbyville 80, Taylorville 56

 

8th Grade Boys Basketball State Tournament

1A Championship at Warrensburg Latham

Mendota Holy Cross 41, Pana Sacred Heart 33

2A Championship at Bishop McNamara

Brown County 51, Assumption Central A&M 33

4A 3rd Place

Rochester 48, Bolingbrook Jane Addams 40

Scoreboard - February 13

Girls Basketball – Regional Semifinals

1A

at Concord Triopia

Bluffs 53, Nokomis 37

Calhoun 49, Triopia 24

at Carrollton

Carrollton 41, Greenfield-NW 25

2A

at North Mac

Gillespie 56, Pawnee 50

Hillsboro 45, Auburn 38

at Staunton

Roxana 43, Carlinville 41

at Breese Mater Dei

Nashville 52, Belleville Althoff 28

Mater Dei 51, Greenville 27

3A

at Southeast

Taylorville 74, Southeast 39

Glenwood 61, Rochester 33

at Charleston

Highland 63, Charleston 21

Mattoon 48, Olney Richland County 36

 

Boys Basketball

North Mac 50, Litchfield 46

Hillsboro 49, Southwestern 43

Greenville 59, Carlinville 33

Gillespie 45, Staunton 43

Vandalia 64, Pana 51

Nokomis 74, TCSV 25

Lincolnwood 38, Greenfield-NW 27

South County 51, Springfield Lutheran 38

Auburn 59, PORTA 41

Williamsville 45, New Berlin 38

Pleasant Plains 61, Illini Central 50

Maroa-Forsyth 64, Riverton 55

Stanford Olympia 66, Athens 55

Jacksonville 75, Jersey 56

Lincoln 51, Prairie Central 39

Rochester 54, SHG 42

Edwardsville 30, Collinsville 29

Scoreboard - February 12

Girls Basketball - Regional Semifinals

2A

at Staunton

Staunton 66, Wood River 40

at Riverton

PORTA 51, South County 18

Pleasant Plains 42, Athens 22

at Camp Point Central

Central Southeastern 51, Pittsfield 28

SHG 42, Hamilton 32

1A

at Mt. Olive

Father McGivney 58, Mt. Olive 27

St. Elmo Brownstown 60, Maryville Christian 185

at Carrollton

Brown County 55, Pleasant Hill 27

3A

at Geneseo

Lincoln 84, Geneseo 33

Dunlap 47, Peoria 45

at Jersey

QND 66, Jacksonville 24

Jersey 57, Springfield High 53

at Salem

Effingham 55, Triad 34

Centralia 62, CM 50

4A

at Collinsville

Alton 83, Granite City 15

Edwardsville 59, Collinsville 35

 

Boys Basketball

Jacksonville Routt 60, Carlinville 32

Carrollton 55, Bunker Hill 44

Scoreboard - February 10

Wrestling Sectional at Vandalia

https://www.trackwrestling.com/predefinedtournaments/MainFrame.jsp?newSession=false&TIM=1707620166155&pageName=%2Fpredefinedtournaments%2FTournamentHub.jsp&twSessionId=trzzkpdtgz

Hillsboro

165 3rd Place

Zander Wells def Gabriel Kiddoo by MD 17-8

Litchfield

106 Championship

Max Philpot (Vandalia) def Vinny Moore (Litchfield) by 8-1 decision

144 Wrestleback Semifinal

Braxton Kieffer lost Tyler Adams (Wood River) by 6-0 decision

138 Wrestleback

Shay Westhoff lost to Daniel Dover (Anna Jonesboro) by fall

157 Wrestleback

Clayton Hauter lost to Logan Mahaffey (Westville) by MD 13-0

175 Wrestleback

Jayden Ellinger lost to Johnny Ramaker (Trico) by 9-7 decision

215 Wrestleback

Devin Hansel lost to Drake Champlin (Wood River) by fall

Hillsboro

113 Wrestleback

Landon Bandy lost to Paxton Pyatt (Murphysboro) by fall

138 Wrestleback

Gaven Vollentine lost Gavin Watson (Sparta) by fall

Carlinville

132 Wrestleback

Ronald LaPlante lost to Sergio Garcia (Murphysboro) by 7-4 decision

Girls at Peoria Richwoods

https://www.trackwrestling.com/predefinedtournaments/MainFrame.jsp?newSession=false&TIM=1707618858397&pageName=%2Fpredefinedtournaments%2FBracketViewer.jsp&twSessionId=pjdnuaziba

Litchfield

110 Championship

Rilyn Younker def Marrissa Miller (Monticello) by 7-2 decision

Carlinville

100 Wrestleback

Nicole Stanley lost to Gracie Pattison (Bismack Henning) by fall

 130 Wrestleback – 2nd round

Samantha Scott lost Maddie Wells (St. Joe Ogden) by 8-2 decision

 

Girls Basketball – Regional Quarterfinals

1A

Pleasant Hill 35, Lincolnwood 30

Mt. Olive 52, Dupo 34

St. Elmo Brownstown 57, Bunker Hill 24

Greenfield-NW 44, North Greene 17

Triopia 43, South Fork 38

2A

Auburn 47, Litchfield 38

Pawnee 64, North Mac 59

Greenville 68, Vandalia 39

Wood River 41, Southwestern 27

Arthur Lovington Atwood Hammond 55, Pana 48

South Couty 46, Williamsville 38

Athens 36, Riverton 22

3A

Triad 56, Salem 45

 

Boys Basketball

Staunton 68, Pawnee 46

Pleasant Hill 65, Bunker Hill 60

Carterville 53, Vandalia 22

Newton 67, Pana 49

Quincy 71, Jacksonville 44

Centralia 83, Taylorville 24

Collinsville 55, Glenwood 32

Warrensburg Latham Shootout

Effingham St. Anthony 43, Nokomis 30

Riverton Shootout

Flanagan- Cornell 48, Pleasant Plains 45

New Berlin 49, Lanark Eastland 38

Williamsville 54, South County 43

Riverton 57, Fulton 44

Peoria Notre Dame 45, Columbia 41

Breese Central 48, Rockridge 40 – 2 OT

Scoreboard - February 9

Wrestling Sectional at Vandalia

https://www.trackwrestling.com/predefinedtournaments/MainFrame.jsp?newSession=false&TIM=1707537196241&pageName=%2Fpredefinedtournaments%2FBracketViewer.jsp&twSessionId=hhxwtxdrct

Hillsboro

165    

2nd Round: Zander Wells def Stephen Ache (Belleville Althoff) by 11-5 decision

Semifinal: Zander Wells vs. Kahne Hyre (Robinson)

Litchfield

106

1st Round: Vinney Moore def Aden Doolen (Salem) by fall

2nd round: Vinney Moore def Zane Stanley (Benton) by fall

Semifinal: Vinny Moore vs. Vincent Baker (Mt. Zion)

144    

2nd Round: Scotty Cuff (Fairfield) def Braxton Kieffer by MD 13-3

Wrestleback: Braxton Kieffer vs. Tyler Adams (Wood River)

138    

1st Round: Jack Ajster (Oakwood) def Shay Westhoff by fall

Wrestleback: Shay Westhoff vs. Daniel Dover (Anna Jonesboro)

157    

1st Round: Clayton Hauter def Connor Dean (Benton) by fall

2nd Round: Bryson Capansky (Oakwood) def Hauter by fall

Wrestleback: Clayton Hauter vs. Logan Mahaffey (Westville)

175 

1st Round: Kasen Ochs (Lawrenceville) def Jayden Ellinger by 6-1 decision

Wrestleback: Jayden Ellinger vs. Johnny Ramaker (Trico)

215    

1st Round: Donald Battles (Roxana) def Devin Hansel by 8-3 decision

Wrestleback: Devin Hansel vs. Drake Champlin (Wood River)

Hillsboro

113    

1st Round: Mason Robinson (Cumberland) def Landon Bandy by fall

Wrestleback: Landon Bandy vs. Paxton Pyatt (Murphysboro)

138    

1st Round: Hudson Meek (Lawrenceville) def Gaven Vollentine

Wrestleback: Gaven Vollentine vs. Gavin Watson (Sparta)

 

Carlinville

132    

1st Round: Jamal Burgess (Wood River) defRonald LaPlante by fall

Wrestleback: Ronald LaPlante vs. Sergio Garcia (Murphysboro)

 

Girls at Peoria Richwoods 

https://www.trackwrestling.com/predefinedtournaments/MainFrame.jsp?newSession=false&TIM=1707537508626&pageName=%2Fpredefinedtournaments%2FBracketViewer.jsp&twSessionId=kapduflfhn

Carlinville

100    

2nd Round: Madelyn Murphy def Nicole Stanley by fall

Wrestleback: Nicole Stanley vs. Gracie Pattison (Bismack Henning)

130   

1st Round Samantha Scott def Lilly Bay (Washington) by fall

2nd Round: Isabella Motteler (Richwoods) def Scott by MD 14-2

Wrestleback: Samantha Scott vs. Rachel Richey (Robinson)

Litchfield

110    

2nd Round: Rilynn Younker def Ma’Kayla Bonner (Granite City) by fall

Semifinal: Rilyn Younker vs. Kennedy McMenimen (East Peoria)

 

Boys Basketball

Litchfield 59, Staunton 29

North Mac 56, Hillsboro 53

Southwestern 50, Carlinville 37

Pana 52, Gillespie 49

Greenville 50, Vandalia 37

Springfield Calvary 61, Lincolnwood 48

Jersey 53, Waterloo 51

Auburn 49, Maroa-Forsyth 47

Riverton 31, New Berlin 26

Williamsville 47, PORTA 40

Pleasant Plains 78, Stanford Olympia 54

Athens 53, Illini Central 42

Carrollton 50, Calhoun 41

Greenfield-NW 57, Triopia 32

Taylorville 75, Mahomet Seymour 66

Rochester 53, Springfield High 50

MacArthur 45, Lincoln 40

Southeast 77, Jacksonville 64

Normal U. High 62, SHG 57

Glenwood 57, Eisenhower 35

 

Girls Basketball

Jersey 48, Waterloo 47

Highland 35, CM 33

Scoreboard - February 8

Girls Basketball  

Staunton 62, North Mac 37

  • 1st SCC conference title in school history

Carlinville 47, Litchfield 29

  • 700th win program history

Greenville 41, Hillsboro 39

Gillespie 54, Pana 20

Vandalia 41, Southwestern 24

Lincolnwood 35, Mt. Olive 27

Pawnee 38, Greenfield-NW 35

CHBC 54, Ramsey 32

Auburn 52, Riverton 39

Williamsville 47, Illini Central 40

PORTA 41, Canton 37

Springfield High 44, Glenwood 36

Alton 65, Collinsville 52

 

Boys Basketball

Nokomis 45, Bunker Hill 25

Lincolnwood 48, TCSV 37

Scoreboard - February 7

Girls Basketball

Staunton 47, Southwestern 26

PORTA 45, Pleasant Plains 27

South County 62, North Greene 14

Maroa-Forsyth 33, Williamsville 25

O’Fallon 51, Highland 39

 

Boys Basketball

West Central 55, North Mac 37

Bunker Hill 63, Valmeyer 53

Scoreboard - February 6

Boys Basketball

Litchfield 61, Gillespie 40

Vandalia 60, Southwestern 57 – OT

North Mac 59, Carlinville 56

Hillsboro 42, Staunton 36

Greenville 68, Pana 49

St. Elmo Brownstown 44, Lincolnwood 39

Wood River 69, Mt. Olive 57

New Berlin 42, Auburn 40

Athens 46, Riverton 30

Carrollton 41, Jersey 38

Calhoun 72, Pleasant Hill 37

Maroa-Forsyth 51, Williamsville 46

SHG 45, Lincoln 39

Glenwood 68, Bloomington 39

 

Girls Basketball

South Fork 58, Bunker Hill 26

Williamsville 53, Monticello 50

Lincoln 61, Normal U. High 17

Jacksonville 50, Eisenhower 40

Glenwood 51, Lanphier 23

SHG 65, Springfield High 49

Scoreboard - February 5

Girls Basketball

Staunton 46, Carlinville 44

Gillespie 54, North Mac 45

Hillsboro 54, Pana 26

Southwestern 32, Litchfield 24

Greenville 60, Vandalia 23

Nokomis 51, South County 40

Maroa-Forsyth 38, Auburn 23

Pleasant Plains 70, Riverton 14

PORTA 48, Athens 11

Jersey 51, Collinsville 45

Pittsfield 41, Greenfield-NW 31

Calhoun 42, Carrollton 37

 

Boys Basketball

Greenfield-NW 38, Southwestern 29

Bunker Hill 57, Lebanon 52

Scoreboard - February 3

Wrestling 

1A Auburn Regional 

https://www.trackwrestling.com/predefinedtournaments/MainFrame.jsp?newSession=false&TIM=1706990981875&pageName=%2Fpredefinedtournaments%2FBracketViewer.jsp&twSessionId=ljgvyrdqda

Litchfield advancers

144 Champion Braxton Kieffer def Quinten Chizmar (Auburn) by decision 10-6

106     Vinney Moore – 2nd place lost to Max Philpot of Vandalia by MD 11-2

138     Shay Westhoff won 3rd place vs. Cooper Balen (SHG) by fall  

157     Clayton Hauter won 3rd place def Jake Oitker (Pittsfield) by decision 10-6  

175     Jayden Ellinger won 3rd place def Case Lyons (SHG) by decision 6-2  

215     Devin Hansel won 3rd place def Taven Agney (Shelbyville) by fall

Hillsboro advancers

165 Champion Zander Wells def Kaden Becker (Mt. Zion) by fall

113     Landon Bandy 3rd place def Hector Alvarado of Jacksonville ISVI by fall

138     Gaven Vollintine 2nd place

Carlinville advancer

132     Ronald LaPlante 3rd place def Isaiah Johnson (Litchfield) by decision 7-4

Vandalia advancers

113 Champion Elijiah Mabry

120 Champion Brody Matthews

132 Champion Cole Yarbrough  

138 Champion Dillon Hinton def Gaven Vollentine (Hillsboro) by fall

190 Champion Kaden Tidwell

126     Deon Moore 2nd place  

144     Keagan Turner 3rd place def Treyton Kuhl (Hillsboro) by decision 8-4

150     Artan Mustafa 2nd place

157     Ross Miller 2nd place  

215     Dominic Swyers 2nd place  

285     Jayden Rosetto 3rd place

Auburn advancers

126 Champion Anthony Ruzic

120     Drayven Hamm 3rd place def Briar Kuhl (Hillsboro) by fall

144     Quinten Chizmar 2nd place

150     Jayden Brown 3rd place

175     Joey Barrow 2nd place

285     Cash Thomas in 3rd place

 

Boys Basketball

Nokomis 59, Hillsboro 57

Lincolnwood 45, Carlinville 37

South County 45, North Mac 37

Taylorville 52, Pana 50

Lincoln 46, Lanphier 43

Mt. Zion 71, Jacksonville 41

Rochester 61, Charleston 38

Springfield High 57, Mattoon 48

Quincy 65, East St. Louis 51

Sangamo/Illini Prairie Shootout

Tolono Unity 72, Auburn 57

Pontiac 65, New Berlin 56 – 2 OT

Pleasant Plains 42, Bloomington Central Catholic 32

Prairie Central 71, Williamsville 52

Monticello 49, Athens 42

Rantoul 51, PORTA 40

St. Joe Ogden 74, Riverton 49

Stanford Olympia 66, Paxton Buckley Loda 63

St. Thomas Moore 48, Maroa-Forsyth 45

Wood River Shootout

Roxana 68, Wood River 29

 

Girls Basketball

South County 44, North Mac 36

Auburn 43, Illini Central 36

Rochester 41, MacArthur 31

Clinton 55, Riverton 35

Taylorville 62, Mt. Vernon 38

SHG 70, Jacksonville 19

Glenwood 55, Southeast 38

Wood River Shootout

Carlyle 57, CM 50

Roxana 53, Wood River 29

Lincoln 57, Alton 49

 

 

Scoreboard - February 2

Boys Basketball  

Litchfield 61, Hillsboro 36

Southwestern 53, Pana 51 – OT

Carlinville 42, Staunton 39

North Mac 72, Vandalia 41

Greenville 56, Gillespie 26

Springfield Calvary 67, Nokomis 53

West Central 43, Carrollton 35

Calhoun 72, North Greene 39

Auburn 66, Illini Central 31

Pleasant Plains 56, Williamsville 46

Riverton 57, PORTA 30

Athens 53, Maroa-Forsyth 51

New Berlin 53, Stanford Olympia 48

Jacksonville Routt 51, Greenfield-NW 33

South County 52, TCSV 32

MacArthur 66, Rochester 48

SHG 55, Jacksonville 44

Glenwood 59, Southeast 31

Lincoln 55, Eisenhower 31

Waterloo 51, CM 44

Highland 39, Triad 37

Collinsville 51, East St. Louis 39

Edwardsville 45, Belleville East 44

 

Girls Basketball

Lincolnwood 46, Illini Central 36

Lincoln 62, O’Fallon 55

Taylorville 58, Mahomet Seymour 25

Jersey 51, Mascoutah 38

Highland 43, Triad 26

Waterloo 50, CM 48 – OT

Scoreboard - January 31

Girls Basketball

Southwestern 37, Metro East 26

Breese Mater Dei 55, Okawville 40

Glenwood 47, Mt. Zion 27

Southeast 68, Eisenhower 28

 

Boys Basketball

North Greene 62, Carrollton 56

Columbia 67, CM 52

Scoreboard - January 30

Boys Basketball

Southwestern 77, Wood River 61

Lincolnwood 63, Ramsey 43

Staunton 76, Mt. Olive 15

North Mac 30, Delavan 24

South County 74, Bunker Hill 18

Wesclin 73, Vandalia 46

Pana 62, Windsor Stew Stras 60 – OT

Mulberry Grove 82, CHBC 44

Pleasant Plains 62, Auburn 48

Williamsville 35, Athens 33

New Berlin 53, PORTA 38

Riverton 62, Stanford Olympia 46

Calhoun 45, Triopia 27

Mt. Zion 74, Taylorville 39

Jersey 50, Mt. Vernon 41

Red Bud 63, CM 50

Triad 50, Rochester 47

Eisenhower 55, Jacksonville 42

SHG 46, Springfield High 36

MacArthur 67, Southeast 63

Glenwood 63, Champaign Central 47

O’Fallon 53, Alton 45

 

Girls Basketball

Nokomis 63, North Mac 51

Lincolnwood 36, Ramsey 32

Pleasant Plains 47, Auburn 32

Lincoln 74, Mahomet Seymour 24

Taylorville 61, Mattoon 39

Highland 57, Jersey 51

Jacksonville 49, Lanphier 43

Glenwood 49, Triad 39

Edwardsville 60, Collinsville 26

Scoreboard - January 29

Girls Basketball

Hillsboro 52, Lincolnwood 25

Nokomis 61, TCSV 10

Staunton 51, Bunker Hill 26

Gillespie 60, South Fork 57 – OT

Carlinville 54, South County 50 – OT

Calhoun 53, Southwestern 25

Pawnee 50, Mt. Olive 29

PORTA 64, Williamsville 20

Taylorville 71, Charleston 51

Carrollton 44, West Central 40

 

Boys Basketball

Carlinville 51, Bunker Hill 42 – OT

Pana 68, Mulberry Grove 50

 

Scoreboard - January 27

Girls Basketball

Roxana 33, Carlinville 31

Southwestern 39, Maryville Christian 36

Greenville 51, Centralia Christ Our Rock 28

DuQuoin 55, Vandalia 25

St. Anthony 79, Pana 34

Taylorville 41, Normal U. High 10

Lincoln 72, Champaign Central 21

Carrollton Tournament

Championship

Calhoun 46, Carrollton 45

3rd Place

Father McGivney 48, Staunton 39

5th Place

Jersey 68, West Central 48

Consolation Championship

Greenfield-NW 26, Lincolnwood 24

Sangamo/Illini Prairie Shootout

Pleasant Plains 45, Tolono Unity 29

South County 50, Rantoul 22

Williamsville 42, Paxton Buckley Loda 18

Pontiac 58, Auburn 39

Athens 55, St. Thomas Moore 31

Riverton 44, Prairie Central 32

PORTA 70, Bloomington Central Catholic 39

 

Boys Basketball

South County 48, Nokomis 38

  • Reece Lohman: 1,000th career point

North Mac 49, Brown County 47

Calhoun 62, Carrollton 53

Lincoln 55, Taylorville 29

Riverton 54, TCSV 34

Robinson 64, Pana 37

Glenwood 60, Rochester 24

Lanphier 77, SHG 36

Southeast 71, Springfield High 50

Pinckneyville Shootout

Greenville 54, Sparta 38

Triad 60, Waltonville 45

Pinckneyville 45, Waterloo 30

Centralia 58, Teutopolis 24

Mascoutah 53, Carbondale 40

DeSmet 60, Moline 56 – OT

Chester 57, Cisne 51

 

Wrestling

Lovellette Tournament at Litchfield

https://www.trackwrestling.com/predefinedtournaments/MainFrame.jsp?newSession=false&TIM=1706797771108&pageName=%2Fpredefinedtournaments%2FTournamentResults.jsp&twSessionId=rljfupqibh

 

Scoreboard - January 26

Boys Basketball

Macon Meridian 52, Nokomis 48

Greenville 56, Southwestern 26

Pana 73, North Mac 68 – 3 OT

Vandalia 59, Staunton 49

Hillsboro 68, Gillespie 50

Auburn 62, Athens 37

Riverton 41, Pleasant Plains 37

New Berlin 51, Illini Central 41

Williamsville 81, Stanford Olympia 52

PORTA 59, Maroa-Forsyth 56

Charleston 51, Taylorville 36

Lincoln 52, Mattoon 36

Bunker Hill 54, Maryville Christian 43

Highland 67, Jersey 54

CM 47, Triad 46

MacArthur 79, Jacksonville 50

 

Girls Basketball

Carrollton Tournament

5th Place Semifinals

Jersey 64, Nokomis 47

West Central 36, Beardstown 29

Regular season

Glenwood 58, Rochester 33

Springfield High 57, Southeast 36

Scoreboard- January 25

Girls Basketball

Carrollton Tournament

Semifinal

Calhoun 44, Staunton 42

Carrollton 48, Father McGivney 41

Consolation Semifinal

Greenfield-NW 36, Father McGivney JV 13

Regular season

Gillespie 61, Hillsboro 59 

Carlinville 45, Greenville 42

Pana 45, Litchfield 25

North Mac 56, Vandalia 49

Stanford Olympia 33, PORTA 28

Pleasant Plains 38, Rochester 24

Lincoln 72, Taylorville 32

Alton 52, O’Fallon 47

 

Boys Basketball

Madison 44, Lincolnwood 38 – Indianapolis, IN

Litchfield 62, Carlinville 27

RFD